Australia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Darwin, Northern Territory

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Darwin, Northern Territory. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Darwin, Northern Territory with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 8,7225,420
ShkoderAlbania 12,6867,883
SkikdaAlgeria 13,8398,600
SaltaArgentina 15,5069,635
San AntonioArgentina 13,8748,621
San LuisArgentina 14,6169,082
San RafaelArgentina 14,4058,952
Santa RosaArgentina 14,3418,911
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 15,2569,480
SarmientoArgentina 13,2598,239
Sydney (airport)Australia 3,1531,959
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 3,1481,956
SalzburgAustria 13,0988,139
SakiAzerbaijan 10,4006,462
SalyanAzerbaijan 10,2086,343
SamaxiAzerbaijan 10,2646,378
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 16,52910,271
SaveBenin 14,3588,922
Santa CruzBolivia 16,31810,140
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 12,7557,926
SalvadorBrazil 16,95510,536
Santa MariaBrazil 15,3059,511
SantaremBrazil 18,25311,343
SantosBrazil 15,9619,918
Sao CarlosBrazil 16,18310,056
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 17,87211,106
Sao GoncaloBrazil 17,56710,916
Sao JoaquimBrazil 15,4889,624
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 15,4319,589
Sao LourencoBrazil 16,15010,036
Sao LuisBrazil 18,26911,353
Sao MateusBrazil 16,40910,196
São PauloBrazil 16,0119,950
Sao SimaoBrazil 16,24110,092
Sena MadureiraBrazil 16,78810,432
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 17,28610,742
SerrinhaBrazil 17,11510,636
Sete LagoasBrazil 16,42910,209
SobralBrazil 17,97811,172
SoureBrazil 18,55311,529
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 17,36010,788
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 14,8879,251
SurubimBrazil 17,32010,763
SadovoBulgaria 12,2417,607
SandanskiBulgaria 12,3817,694
SofiaBulgaria 12,3677,685
SiemreapCambodia 4,1372,571
Sable Island, NsCanada 16,36010,166
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 13,0968,138
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 16,0289,960
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 11,5957,205
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 13,3438,291
Sarnia, OnCanada 15,8299,837
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 13,2768,250
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 14,9859,312
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 15,0579,356
Scott, SkCanada 13,1338,161
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 15,5329,652
Shearwater, NsCanada 16,18110,055
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 15,7699,799
Shingle Point, YtCanada 11,3717,066
Simcoe, OnCanada 14,2718,868
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 14,3068,890
Slave Lake, AbCanada 12,6717,874
Smithers, BcCanada 11,8967,392
Stephenville, NfCanada 15,9069,884
Summerside, PeCanada 15,9889,935
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 13,2778,250
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 13,2688,245
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 16,12410,020
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 16,17510,051
SalCape Verde 17,16210,665
SantiagoChile 14,4208,960
SewellChile 14,3768,933
ShanghaiChina 4,9573,080
ShantouChina 4,2732,655
ShenyangChina 6,0693,772
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 16,47710,239
Simon BolivarColombia 17,27710,736
San JoseCosta Rica 16,19210,062
SibenikCroatia 12,9598,053
SplitCroatia 12,9208,028
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 12,7807,942
StudsgårdDenmark 13,1048,143
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 17,62510,953
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 17,75311,032
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 17,72611,015
SalcedoDominican Republic 17,61310,945
SamanaDominican Republic 17,72711,016
San CristobalDominican Republic 17,68310,988
San J. MatasDominican Republic 17,56510,915
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 17,62610,953
San JuanDominican Republic 17,54810,904
San R. YumaDominican Republic 17,81611,071
SanchezDominican Republic 17,69910,998
SantiagoDominican Republic 17,58110,925
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 17,51410,883
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 17,69210,994
San GabrielEcuador 16,58710,308
SalloumEgypt 12,2047,584
Siwa OasisEgypt 12,1607,556
SohagEgypt 11,5247,161
St. KatrineEgypt 11,3247,037
San SalvadorEl Salvador 15,6759,741
StanleyFalkland Islands 12,8357,976
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 11,8907,388
StrasbourgFrance 13,4608,364
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 19,02111,820
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 19,07311,852
SukhumiGeorgia 10,9336,794
SchleswigGermany 13,1258,156
StuttgartGermany 13,3448,292
SamosGreece 12,0717,501
Skiros IslandGreece 12,2847,634
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 12,3167,653
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 13,9448,665
SiguiriGuinea 15,6729,739
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 15,7249,771
SzegedHungary 12,5967,827
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 12,8427,980
StykkisholmurIceland 13,8238,590
SagarIndia 6,9544,321
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 7,8584,883
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 1,522946
SemnanIran 9,7086,033
ShahroudIran 9,6055,969
ShirazIran 9,5845,956
ShannonIreland 14,2948,883
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 13,5978,450
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 12,9868,070
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 12,8077,959
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 13,4178,338
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 13,6138,459
Scuro MountainItaly 12,9788,065
SigonellaItaly 13,1288,158
SassandraIvory Coast 15,2209,458
SagaJapan 5,0813,157
SaigoJapan 5,4133,364
SakaiJapan 5,3403,318
SakataJapan 5,7843,594
SapporoJapan 6,2603,890
SaseboJapan 5,0713,151
SendaiJapan 5,7313,562
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 5,0253,122
ShimonosekiJapan 5,1563,204
ShinjoJapan 5,7753,588
ShionomisakiJapan 5,1273,186
ShirakawaJapan 5,5963,477
ShizuokaJapan 5,3303,312
SumotoJapan 5,2173,242
SuttsuJapan 6,2133,861
SuwaJapan 5,4433,382
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 14,0078,704
SavannakhetLaos 4,3242,687
SiauliaiLithuania 12,2407,606
SiluteLithuania 12,3667,685
SkopjeMacedonia 12,5137,776
Sambaba SudMadagascar 8,6885,399
SalimaMalawi 10,3466,429
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 2,4821,543
SibuMalaysia 2,6691,659
SanMali 15,2219,459
SegouMali 15,3649,547
SikassoMali 15,2949,504
St. BrandonMauritius 7,6514,754
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 15,0449,349
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,9834,339
SainshandMongolia 6,7094,169
SafiMorocco 15,3969,568
Sidi IfniMorocco 15,5839,684
SittweMyanmar 5,5133,426
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 5,1983,230
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 13,1658,181
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 11,9227,409
SaiqOman 8,8895,524
Salalah, DhofarOman 9,0465,622
SurOman 8,6925,401
SialkotPakistan 7,7934,842
SibbiPakistan 8,2035,098
San Juan BautistaParaguay 15,5839,683
San Juan De MarconaPeru 15,7999,817
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 2,5401,579
SandomierzPoland 12,4207,718
SniezkaPoland 12,8347,975
SuwalkiPoland 12,2907,637
SzczecinPoland 12,8437,981
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 15,1809,433
Santa MariaPortugal 16,39110,186
San JuanPuerto Rico 18,08611,239
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 8,0194,983
Satu MareRomania 12,3697,686
SibiuRomania 12,2937,639
SulinaRomania 11,8527,365
SadrinskRussia 9,8016,091
Saint PetersburgRussia 11,7907,326
SalekhardRussia 10,1876,330
SaratovRussia 10,7366,671
SejmcanRussia 8,5815,332
SelagoncyRussia 8,8555,502
Simusir IslandRussia 6,9204,300
SkovorodinoRussia 7,4154,608
SmolenskRussia 11,6987,269
SociRussia 11,0466,864
SortovalaRussia 11,7577,306
SuntarRussia 8,3725,203
SurgutRussia 9,5965,963
SverdlovskRussia 10,0056,217
SyktyvkarRussia 10,7086,654
St MaartenSaint Martin 18,38911,427
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 13,7188,524
SeychellesSeychelles 8,3105,164
SingaporeSingapore 3,3432,077
SliacSlovakia 12,6337,850
SeoulSouth Korea 5,5743,464
SineijuSouth Korea 5,8793,653
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 14,7289,152
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 14,3638,925
Santander, CantabriaSpain 14,4859,001
SevilleSpain 14,9139,267
SennarSudan 11,1006,898
ShambatSudan 11,2576,995
ShendiSudan 11,1826,948
StenseleSweden 12,3597,680
StockholmSweden 12,4797,754
StorlienSweden 12,6537,863
SundsvallSweden 12,4237,720
SantisSwitzerland 13,3798,314
SongeaTanzania 10,3196,413
Sakon NakhonThailand 4,4112,741
SongkhlaThailand 3,9952,482
Suphan BuriThailand 4,5192,808
Surat ThaniThailand 4,2482,640
SurinThailand 4,2792,659
Sansanne-MangoTogo 14,6149,081
SokodeTogo 14,5189,022
SfaxTunisia 13,5408,414
SousseTunisia 13,5298,407
SamsunTurkey 11,2957,019
SiirtTurkey 10,7616,687
SivasTurkey 11,2156,969
SaragtTurkmenistan 9,0845,645
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 14,3168,896
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 13,7978,574
SarataUkraine 11,8617,371
SarnyUkraine 12,0737,502
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 11,5067,150
SumyUkraine 11,5107,153
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 9,1725,700
SaltoUruguay 15,0479,350
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 12,3897,699
Safford, AzUsa 13,4598,363
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 15,8439,845
Saint Leo, FlUsa 16,18910,060
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 15,0119,328
Saint Paul, NeUsa 14,3158,895
Saint Peter, MnUsa 14,4929,005
Salem, InUsa 15,3389,531
Salem, OrUsa 12,2437,608
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 13,1838,192
San Angelo, TexasUsa 14,3698,929
San Antonio, TexasUsa 14,5959,070
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 12,7927,949
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 12,3127,651
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 18,08711,240
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 12,4367,728
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 14,4108,955
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 12,5287,785
Santa Maria, CaUsa 12,4867,759
Santuck, ScUsa 15,8649,858
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 14,9909,315
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 16,0789,991
Scott City, KsUsa 14,1668,803
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 13,8418,601
Scottsburg, InUsa 15,3389,531
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 12,2787,630
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 12,2827,632
Sedan, KsUsa 14,6019,073
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 12,2917,638
Selma, AlUsa 15,5839,683
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 16,0789,991
Seymour, InUsa 15,3389,531
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 15,4689,612
Sheridan, WyUsa 13,4948,386
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 14,9559,293
Sioux City, IaUsa 14,3868,939
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 14,3108,892
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 15,1649,423
Southport, NcUsa 16,23610,089
Sparta, IlUsa 15,0939,379
Spencer, WvUsa 15,7059,759
Spickard, MoUsa 14,6829,124
Spokane, WaUsa 12,6367,852
Spooner, WiUsa 14,5479,040
Springfield, IlUsa 15,0159,330
Springfield, MissouriUsa 14,8309,216
St Paul Island, AkUsa 9,4145,850
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 14,4128,956
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 15,0129,329
Stambaugh, MiUsa 14,7509,166
Stamford, CtUsa 16,0209,955
State College, PaUsa 15,7979,817
State University, MsUsa 15,3689,550
State University, NmUsa 13,7508,544
Staunton, VaUsa 15,8979,878
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 13,6148,460
Steffenville, MoUsa 14,8279,214
Stockton, CaUsa 12,4127,713
Storm Lake, IaUsa 14,4648,988
Storrs, CtUsa 16,0539,976
Subiaco, ArUsa 14,8609,234
Summerville, ScUsa 16,11810,016
Sunnyside, WaUsa 12,4697,748
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 14,7929,192
Syracuse, NeUsa 14,4728,993
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 15,7309,775
SamarkandUzbekistan 8,7695,449
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 17,41110,820
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 17,95011,154
Santa ElenaVenezuela 18,43511,455
SmaraWestern Sahara 15,7889,811
SocotraYemen 8,9385,554
SenangaZambia 11,4507,115
SerenjeZambia 10,8186,722
SeshekeZambia 11,3007,022
SolweziZambia 11,2506,991


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -